Key Details

This website privacy policy describes how Fuel Included Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. Tanjent and Tanjent Energy are trading names of Fuel Included Limited.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 25 March 2019

If you have any questions about this policy, please email sales@fuelincluded.com or write to:

Fuel Included Limited

Unit 18

Codlin Close

Northampton

NN3 9TG

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons

Your Rights

You have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand the personal data we hold about you, and in some cases to ask for it to be erased or amended or for us to stop processing it, but subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

Special category (‘sensitive’) personal data

We do not normally collect or store special categories of personal data. However there are some situations where we may need to do so. These may include, for example, if you work with us or apply to do so, or if we need to know about any access, medical or dietary requirements you, or someone in your care, may have.

How long we keep personal data

Where we retain personal data it is only for a legitimate and lawful reason and only for so long as necessary or required by law. We have adopted Records Retention Guidelines which set out the time period for which different categories of data are kept (this refers to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/record-retention-and-disposition-schedules).

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to the email address outlined at the bottom of this policy.
  • Write to us at the postal address given at the bottom of this policy.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have a right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Fuel Included Limited (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10. To request access this data please use one of the aforementioned methods.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

External links from our site

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; How the Internet Was Born)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Right to lodge complaint with authority

Should you have a complaint about how we have used (‘processed’) your personal data, you can complain to us directly by contacting us using the contact details found in the ‘Contact’ section of this privacy policy.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, please email sales@fuelincluded.com or write to:

Fuel Included Limited

Unit 18

Codlin Close

Northampton

NN3 9TG